To Honour Canada's Military


Canadian Army CA (Canadian Army)
Motto: We Stand on Guard for Thee

The First Canadian Army was a field army and the senior formation of the Canadian Army that served on the Western Front from July 1944 until May 1945 during the Second World War. The First Canadian Army was formed in early 1942, replacing the existing unnumbered Canadian Corps, as the growing number of Canadian forces in the United Kingdom necessitated an expansion to two corps. By the end of 1943 Canadian formations in the United Kingdom consisted of three infantry divisions, two armoured divisions, and two independent armoured brigades. The first commander was Lieutenant-General A.G.L. "Andy" McNaughton, who was replaced in 1944 by General H. D. G. "Harry" Crerar. Both had been senior artillery officers in the Canadian Corps in the Great War. Allied formations of other nationalities were added to the First Canadian Army to keep it at full strength
United Nations Command (UNC) United Nations Command (UNC)


Peacekeepers monitor and observe peace processes in post-conflict areas and assist ex-combatants in implementing the peace agreements they may have signed. Such assistance comes in many forms, including confidence-building measures, power-sharing arrangements, electoral support, strengthening the rule of law, and economic and social development. Accordingly, UN peacekeepers (often referred to as Blue Berets or Blue Helmets because of their light blue berets or helmets) can include soldiers, police officers, and civilian personnel.
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Royal Canadian Horse Artillery


RCHA units are the senior units of the Canadian land field force, with a history dating back to the birth of Canada as a nation. 'A' and 'B' Batteries of Garrison Artillery were formed as the first units of Canada's permanent military force in 1871 in Kingston and Quebec City respectively, with a third ('C' Battery) authorized in 1883 and formed in 1887 in Esquimalt. These bore the name of the Regiment of Canadian Artillery, with the Royal Canadian Artillery being formed as the militia element in 1895. In 1905, to distinguish between the regular force and militia, the regulars were given the title Royal Canadian Horse Artillery. In addition to the three regiments currently serving, two further regiments have served in the past prior to being disbanded:

Battle Honours
UBIQUE
Gnr George Austin Emery
Rank: Gunner
Service Number: B-800443
Born: Dec 04, 1920 White Head, Guysborough County, Nova Scotia
Discharged: Deceased

Served In: Korea , World War 2
Service: CA (Canadian Army)
Battle Group: United Nations Command (UNC)
Regiment: Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
General Service General Service Badge WW2
Awarded to members of the Navy, Army or Air Forces of Canada who have declared their willingness, or who have engaged to serve in any of the said forces on active service during the Second World War.
Service Details :
2nd Field Regiment

1939-45 Star
The Star was awarded for six months service on active operations for Army and Navy, and two months for active air-crew between 02 September 1939 and 08 May 1945 (Europe) or 02 September 1945 (Pacific).
Italy Star
The star was awarded for one day operational service in Sicily or Italy between 11 June 1943 and 08 May 1945.
France And Germany Star
The Star was awarded for one day or more of service in France, Belgium, Holland or Germany between 06 June 1944 (D-Day) and 08 May 1945.
Defence Medal
Although the medal was usually awarded to Canadians for six months service in Britain between 03 September 1939 and 08 May 1945, the exact terms were: Service in the forces in non-operational areas subjected to air attack or closely threatened, providing such service lasted for three or more years. Service overseas or outside the country of residence, providing that such service lasted for one year, except in territories threatened by the enemy or subject to bomb attacks, in which case it was six months prior to 02 September 1945. Under the terms of this last condition, Canadians serving for one year in Newfoundland were eligible and persons serving for six months in Hong Kong were also eligible. The qualifying period in mine and bomb disposal was three months. Canadians serving in West Africa, Palestine and India, other than operational air crew, qualified for this medal. Those awarded the GC or GM for civil defence received this medal. Home Guard and others in Britain qualified for this medal.
Canadian Volunteer Service Medal
The Canadian Volunteer Service Medal is granted to persons of any rank in the Naval, Military or Air Forces of Canada who voluntarily served on Active Service and have honourably completed eighteen months (540 days) total voluntary service from September 3, 1939 to March 1, 1947.
War Medal (1939-45)
The War Medal was awarded to all full-time personnel of the armed forces and merchant marines for serving for 28 days between 03 September 1939 and 02 September 1945. In the Merchant Navy, the 28 days must have been served at sea.

Service Notes: At 10:40 a.m. on November 21, 1950, a westbound train carrying troops of the 2nd Regiment, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery collided with an eastbound train (Vancouver to Montréal) just east of Canoe River, B.C. The engines and leading cars of both trains were derailed. The leading cars of the military train were thrown down an embankment and demolished. The injured soldiers were returned to Edmonton and the uninjured to Wainwright. Recovery of bodies was made extremely difficult due to an oil fire. Twelve soldiers were killed outright - including four whose bodies were never recovered - four more died aboard the relief train after leaving Canoe River, and one died in hospital 18 days after the accident. In addition, the engineers and firemen of both locomotives were killed, bringing the total number of dead to 21.
Enlisted: July 5, 1940 Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Pre/Post War:

Deceased: November 21, 1950 at Canoe River, British Columbia
Cemetery CANSO CEMETERY Nova Scotia, Canada
Marker: Plot A, Row 2, Grave 45
Obituary: Son of Levi Matthew and Jeanette (Nettie) (née Munro) George of Canso, Nova Scotia. Brother of John Robert, Clarie Munro, Donald Fraser, Mrs. Winnifred Sharpe, Mrs. Muriel L. Cameron. Gunner George had previous World War Two service. He was demobilized on 20 October 1945. In late 1949, he returned to Toronto where he stayed until enlistment.
 
The medals and information on this page have not been verified by Family, Friends or historical document. To help us make this page more accurate and complete please email info@RememberNovember11.com to request any changes or to help us verify any medals or commendations.
Gnr Austin Emery George on other official websites
Canadian Virtual
War Memorial

Researched By: Sean Wilson


Gnr Austin Emery George
Printable Version
Medals and Commendations
(In Order):

1939-45 Star
Italy Star
France And Germany Star
Defence Medal
Canadian Volunteer Service Medal
War Medal (1939-45)

Page 26 from Korea
Book of Remembrance

(Click to Enlarge)


Clicking Thumbnail will enlarge image
Highslide JS
Highslide JS